6318-74

6318-75 LanCast Media Translator 100Base-FX 100Base-TX

$27.95

Clear
SKU: 6318-74 Category: Tag:

Product Description

The LANCAST “twister” 6318 100Mbps Series makes it easy to link LAN media quickly and without adding to you repeater count. This compact device is easy to use and install. An external power supply is included with each unit. The translator’s automatic half-duplex/full-duplex operation is compliant with IEEE 802.3/802.3u Ethernet protocols to ensure interoperability with other Ethernet devices. The “twister” 6318 Series is designed to provide high-speed transparent integration of 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX segments. With a data translation rate of 100Mbps half-duplex and 200Mbps full-duplex, the 6318 Series is an ideal connectivity solution in high-bandwidth demand applications. Add remote node capability to your network by taking advantage of the extended distance supported by fiber optic technology — 100 Mbps singlemode links are supported up to 40km.

Additional Information

Condition

Refurbished